What to build a Bangalore house with: granite, wire-cut and country bricks, solid blocks, AAC and stabilised earth blocks, with IMD climate data, BIS standards and Karnataka PWD rates.
About the numbers below: material properties come from the BIS standards named next to them, climate figures from IMD, and every price from the Karnataka PWD Schedule of Rates 2023-24, which the state still uses in 2026-27. Schedule rates are indicative, not a quote for your house; get current local quotes before you budget.
For most houses in Bangalore, the sensible build is an RCC frame or load-bearing walls on footings set into the city's granite and red soil, walls of solid concrete block, wire-cut brick, AAC or stabilised earth block, an RCC roof that is shaded or insulated, and granite where floors take hard wear. The climate is mild and the seismic and wind hazards are low, so the real choices are about heat on the roof, rain from May to October and how you want the walls to look.
Below: what each material does well here, what the standards require, and what the state's Schedule of Rates says it costs. For a whole-house budget, see our Bangalore construction cost breakdown.
IMD's 1991 to 2020 normals for Bengaluru give 1,077.6 mm of rain a year over about 63 rainy days, with September (208.3 mm) and October (186.4 mm) the wettest months; May to October brings roughly 85 per cent of it. April has the highest mean daily maximum, 34.1 °C, and January the lowest mean daily minimum, 16.1 °C. The station averages 46 thunder days a year (IMD Bengaluru).
The Bureau of Energy Efficiency's residential code, Eco Niwas Samhita 2018, places Bengaluru in the temperate climate zone (Table 4). Its envelope rules cap the thermal transmittance of a roof at 1.2 W/m²K (BEE, Eco Niwas Samhita 2018). The code applies to plots of 500 m² or more but is a useful benchmark for any house. Using its own values for RCC and plaster, a bare 150 mm slab works out at roughly 3.1 W/m²K by our calculation, so the roof is what most needs extra work here.
The Central Ground Water Board describes Bangalore Urban district as granite and gneiss, covered by red loamy and sandy soils, with laterite in parts of Anekal taluk and the western parts of Bangalore North and South (CGWB district booklet). Its NAQUIM 2.0 report on the city puts the weathered rock layer at 10 to 30 metres thick (CGWB, NAQUIM 2.0 inception report). Hard rock can be shallow on one plot and deep on the next, so let a soil investigation set your footing depth.
IS 1893 (Part 1):2016 lists Bangalore (Bengaluru) in Seismic Zone II, zone factor 0.10, the lowest zone in the code (IS 1893 (Part 1):2016, Annex E). BIS issued a revised 2025 edition with a new zone map in November 2025, then withdrew it in March 2026 and returned to the 2016 standard (ETV Bharat); the 2016 map applies today. The basic wind speed for Bengaluru in IS 875 (Part 3):2015 is 33 m/s, against 50 m/s for Chennai (IS 875 (Part 3):2015, Annex A).
There is no single best. All four are made around the city; the Karnataka PWD schedule treats Bengaluru as the common source of masonry units for the state. Choose by load, finish, weight and budget, and insist on a test report for your batch.
| Material | Standard | What the standard sets | Thermal conductivity (Eco Niwas Samhita, Table 7) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burnt clay brick (wire-cut or country) | IS 1077:1992 | Classes 3.5 to 35 N/mm²; water absorption up to 20% (class 12.5 and below), 15% above | 0.62 to 0.98 W/mK |
| Solid concrete block | IS 2185 (Part 1):2005 | Grade C: density at least 1,800 kg/m³, strength 4.0 or 5.0 N/mm², absorption up to 10% | about 1.40 W/mK |
| AAC block | IS 2185 (Part 3):1984 | Density 451 to 1,000 kg/m³, strength 1.5 to 7.0 N/mm² by grade | 0.18 W/mK |
| Compressed stabilised earth block | IS 1725:2023 | Wet strength classes 3.5 to 10 N/mm², absorption up to 18% | 1.03 to 1.30 W/mK |
Both are common burnt clay bricks under IS 1077:1992. Country bricks are hand or table moulded with a frog; extruded (wire-cut) bricks may be made without one. The standard modular size is 190 x 90 x 90 mm, with 230 x 110 x 70 mm allowed as a non-modular size. Country bricks cost less (₹8 against ₹18 each in the state schedule below). Our guidance: die-extruded wire-cut bricks are more even in size and face, so they suit exposed work; plaster country bricks. Whichever you buy, ask for the class and the efflorescence rating on the test report: IS 1077 allows "moderate" efflorescence up to class 12.5 and only "slight" above it, and salt bloom is what usually spoils exposed brick.
IS 2185 (Part 1):2005 sets nominal lengths of 400, 500 or 600 mm, heights of 200 or 100 mm, and widths from 50 to 300 mm. Grade C solid blocks are dense, at least 1,800 kg/m³, and a 400 mm unit replaces several bricks, so walls go up with fewer joints. They conduct heat more readily than brick (see the table), which matters little on shaded walls in a temperate climate but is worth weighing on a west wall.
At 451 to 1,000 kg/m³ under IS 2185 (Part 3):1984, AAC weighs roughly a quarter to a half as much as a solid concrete block, and it has by far the lowest thermal conductivity in the table. That makes it a good fit for upper floors and for walls facing the afternoon sun. Our guidance: use anchors made for AAC when fixing heavy items, and keep it off the ground with a plinth course in another material.
Bangalore has a long research record on these blocks. IISc's Centre for Sustainable Technologies lists earth block machines, soil grading specifications and the drafting of IS 1725 among its work, and reports more than 100,000 structures built across India with its alternative technologies (IISc CST). In a peer-reviewed paper, IISc's B. V. Venkatarama Reddy puts the embodied energy of stabilised mud block masonry at 0.50 to 0.60 GJ/m³, against 2.00 to 3.40 GJ/m³ for burnt clay brick masonry, and reports a two-storey stabilised block building at about half the embodied energy of a conventional brick one (International Journal of Low-Carbon Technologies, 2009).
The current standard, IS 1725:2023, asks for soil with 5 to 18 per cent clay, 10 to 40 per cent silt and 50 to 80 per cent sand, and at least 5 per cent stabiliser. Only a lab test of your actual soil can confirm it qualifies. Our guidance: work with a designer who has built with CSEB, protect wall bases and tops from rain, and buy from a yard that tests wet strength.
Foundations. Granite is the city's bedrock, and size-stone or random rubble masonry in cement mortar remains a standard Karnataka PWD item for footings and plinths. For framed houses, RCC footings are usual. Either way, the depth comes from the soil report.
Roof. An RCC slab is standard and sensible here, but give it a heat layer. The Karnataka PWD schedule includes heat-resistant terrace tiles with a solar reflectance index above 78, and roof insulation; shading the terrace helps too. Mangalore-pattern clay tiles on a frame, also in the schedule, can suit sloped roofs over verandas and sit-outs.
Plaster and finishes. Our guidance: two-coat cement plaster on exposed external walls, with drip moulds at sills and slab edges for the September and October rain. Exposed brick works best under deep eaves.
Flooring. Granite earns its place on steps, sit-outs, kitchens and parking. IS 14223 (Part 1):2023 sets a maximum water absorption of 0.5 per cent and a hardness of 6 to 7 on the Mohs scale for polished granite. The Karnataka PWD schedule prices Sadarahalli grey granite flooring by name.
Waterproofing. Our guidance: slope the terrace to its outlets, use a membrane rather than relying on an additive alone, lap it up the parapet, and provide a damp-proof course and plinth protection. Get the sanctioned drawings right first; our Bengaluru building plan approval guide explains who approves them.
Indicative rates, not quotes: Karnataka PWD Common Schedule of Rates 2023-24 (Volumes 1 and 2), built on PWD Bangalore division material rates and still in use, with only cement, steel and bitumen revised quarterly in 2026-27. Excludes GST. Material rates are for rate analysis only. Item rates include 10 per cent overhead and 10 per cent profit; inside the former BBMP limits the schedule adds 10 per cent more (7.5 in BDA areas, 4 in the BMRDA region).
| Item (Karnataka SR 2023-24) | Unit | Rate (₹, excl. GST) |
|---|---|---|
| Table-moulded (country) brick | each | 8 |
| Wire-cut brick | each | 18 |
| Solid concrete block, 100 / 150 / 200 mm | each | 34 / 42 / 47 |
| AAC block, 100 / 150 / 200 mm | each | 59 / 85 / 102 |
| Brickwork, non-modular class 3.5, CM 1:6, superstructure (item 6.8) | m³ | 7,969 |
| Solid concrete block wall, 200 mm, CM 1:4 (item 6.32) | m² | 1,310 |
| AAC masonry, 150 to 300 mm, adhesive mortar (item 6.31) | m³ | 7,978 |
| Size stone masonry, foundation and plinth (item 5.4) | m³ | 6,389 |
| Polished Sadarahalli grey granite flooring (item 9.31) | m² | 2,085 |
| Heat-resistant terrace tiles (item 7.46) | m² | 1,405 |
The schedule has no item for compressed stabilised earth block masonry, so for CSEB ask the block yard and your builder for a rate per square metre of finished wall. To check current figures, see the 2023-24 volumes and the 2026-27 quarterly revisions on the Karnataka PWD website, then compare at least three dealer quotes for the same specification. MOA's home cost calculator gives a whole-house estimate.
For plastered walls, solid concrete blocks or country bricks; for exposed walls, wire-cut bricks with a good efflorescence rating; for lighter, cooler upper floors, AAC; for a low-energy wall, stabilised earth blocks with an experienced builder.
The Karnataka PWD Schedule of Rates 2023-24 lists wire-cut bricks at ₹18 each, 200 mm solid blocks at ₹47 and 200 mm AAC blocks at ₹102, excluding GST. These are indicative; dealer prices differ.
Bangalore is in Seismic Zone II, the lowest zone in IS 1893 (Part 1):2016. Houses are still designed to the code.
IS 1725:2023 sets wet strength classes up to 10 N/mm², and IISc research reports a two-storey stabilised mud block building. It needs an engineer's design and tested blocks.
An architect who knows Bangalore can choose the wall, roof and floor for your site and budget: find an architect on MOA, or start with our list of architects and interior designers in Bangalore.