What to build a Pune house with: brick, fly ash or AAC walls, an insulated sloped roof, Deccan basalt for plinths and walls, black soil cautions, and Maharashtra SoR prices.
For a house in Pune, build the walls in burnt clay or fly ash brick, and use AAC block on the west and south faces that take the afternoon sun. Put an insulated RCC roof over them with a pale top and a real slope to the drains, because the rain lasts from June into October. Use the local basalt where it is strongest: plinths, retaining walls and boundary walls. And if your plot sits on black soil, get it tested before anyone designs the footings.
Two seasons decide this: a hot, dry April and a monsoon that runs five months. Below are the reasons, with indicative prices from the Maharashtra PWD Schedule of Rates.
About the numbers below: climate figures are IMD averages for 1991 to 2020 at Pune (Shivajinagar). Material properties come from the BIS or BEE code named beside them. Prices are indicative Maharashtra PWD Schedule of Rates 2022-23 figures, not dealer quotes, and older than today's market. U-values are our worked examples from BEE's material values, not product tests.
IMD's climatological table for Pune (1991 to 2020) gives a mean daily high of 37.9 °C in April and 37.3 °C in May. Nights cool off well: the April mean low is 19.9 °C, about 18 degrees below the day's high, and January drops to 11.2 °C. IMD's April extremes page records an all-time high of 43.3 °C, on 30 April 1897.
Rain averages 841 mm a year over about 51 rainy days. About 80% falls from June to September, and October still averages 105 mm. Location matters too. The Central Ground Water Board's Pune district report (2013) gives normal annual rainfall from about 468 mm around Daund in the east to 4,659 mm at Khandala in the Western Ghats. A weekend house towards Lonavala needs far more waterproofing than one out towards Daund.
BEE's residential code, Eco-Niwas Samhita 2018, lists Pune as warm-humid in its table of climate zones for major cities.
The same CGWB report says basaltic lava flows of the Deccan Traps cover more than 95% of Pune district. The flows lie in near-horizontal layers 7 to 45 m thick, which is why the land forms flat-topped plateaus. The report lists the district's soils as medium black and deep black.
Black soil swells when wet and shrinks when dry. IS 2911 (Part 3), on under-reamed piles, gives black cotton soil as its example of an expansive soil. We will cover foundations on it in a separate post. For now, our guidance: get a soil investigation before anyone sizes the footings.
Pune is in Seismic Zone III, with a zone factor of 0.16, in the town list of IS 1893 (Part 1):2016. That is the code in force. BIS notified a 2025 revision with a new zone map in November 2025, then withdrew it in March 2026 and reinstated the 2016 standard, as ETV Bharat reported. In Zone III, the frame, infill and any heavy stone walls need a structural engineer's seismic detailing. IS 875 (Part 3) gives Pune a basic wind speed of 39 m/s, which matters most for sheet roofs and terrace tank stands.
All three are sound. In an RCC-framed house the walls are infill, so choose them for heat, weight and moisture.
The fly ash rule. MoEF&CC's ash notification, as amended by S.O. 05(E) of 1 January 2024, requires all building construction projects within 300 km of a coal or lignite power plant, including "all private agencies", to use ash bricks, tiles or other ash-based products, if they cost no more than the CPWD or state PWD Schedule of Rates price. MAHAGENCO's coal-based station at Eklahare near Nashik, described in its environmental impact summary, is roughly 165 km from Pune in a straight line by our own measurement, well inside that radius. It does not say whether it binds a family's own house, so ask your architect and planning authority. Fly ash brick is not merely optional here.
From Eco-Niwas Samhita's Table 7 values, we worked out each plastered wall's U-value (heat let through; lower is better):
| Wall, with 12 mm plaster both sides | Approximate U-value (W/m²K) |
|---|---|
| 230 mm burnt clay brick | 2.1 to 2.3 |
| 230 mm fly ash brick | 2.1 |
| 150 mm AAC block | 1.0 |
| 200 mm AAC block | 0.8 |
Our guidance: Pune's cool nights suit heavy walls, which soak up heat by day and release it to a ventilated room after dark. So brick suits most walls, while AAC earns its place on west and south faces and sun-facing bedrooms. Its low weight also helps in Zone III. Ask for the BIS licence number and a dated test certificate.
Deccan basalt is listed as a heritage stone by the International Union of Geological Sciences. Its heritage stone entry credits the rock's abundance, workability and durability, notes the rock-cut caves at Bhaja, Karla and Bedse near Pune, and says Shaniwar Wada is built of basalt.
For a new house, basalt works best below and around it:
IS 1597 (Part 1):1992, the code for rubble masonry, lists basalt at a minimum crushing strength of 40 N/mm², with water absorption generally not over 5%, and asks for a bond stone for every 0.5 m² of wall face. In Zone III, leave any load-bearing stone wall to an engineer's detail.
The quarrying context. Basalt is also crushed for aggregate and, increasingly, sand. In May 2025 Maharashtra's cabinet approved a policy promoting manufactured sand from quarry waste and crushed stone, with royalty of ₹200 per brass against ₹600 for natural sand, as PTI reported. The SoR already prices crushed sand well below natural sand. Our guidance: insist it is washed and graded.
Our worked figure from BEE's values for a bare 150 mm RCC slab with ceiling plaster is about 3.1 W/m²K. Eco-Niwas Samhita caps roof U-value at 1.2 for every zone. Strictly, it covers plots of 500 m² or more, though states may lower that. About 25 mm of expanded polystyrene (BEE value 0.035 W/mK) over the slab brings it to roughly 1.0 on paper.
Our guidance: lay insulation under a screed or tiles, finish the top in a pale colour, and slope it firmly to its outlets. A flat roof that ponds for five months will find every crack. Lap the membrane up the parapets and size outlets for a heavy July shower. Towards the ghats, consider a sloping tiled roof over the slab.
Our guidance for Pune's long monsoon:
Indicative rates, not quotes. From the Government of Maharashtra Public Works Department State Schedule of Rates 2022-23, effective from 25 July 2022 and the latest edition the department has published online. Rates are state-wide and exclude GST; cement and steel are 2021-22 averages. Completed-item rates rise 5% in municipal corporation areas such as Pune. 2026 market prices will be higher. Per sq ft and per bag figures are our conversions.
| Material or item | SoR 2022-23 rate |
|---|---|
| First-class burnt clay brick | ₹9 each |
| Fly ash brick | ₹7 each |
| AAC block, 600 × 200 × 100 mm | ₹58 each |
| Rubble stone, excluding royalty | ₹653 per cu m |
| Crushed sand | ₹1,200 per cu m |
| Natural sand, screened, for plaster | ₹1,781 per cu m |
| Cement | ₹6,000 per tonne (about ₹300 per 50 kg bag) |
| TMT Fe 500 steel | ₹61,000 per tonne |
| Rough Shahabad stone, 25 to 30 mm | ₹246 per sq m (about ₹23 per sq ft) |
| Vitrified tile, glossy, about 600 × 600 mm | ₹608 per sq m (about ₹56 per sq ft) |
| Burnt brick masonry in CM 1:6, superstructure, completed | ₹7,994 per cu m |
| Fly ash brick masonry in CM 1:6, superstructure, completed | ₹7,106 per cu m |
| AAC block masonry in thin-joint mortar, superstructure, completed | ₹7,340 per cu m |
| Random rubble masonry (trap stone), first sort, superstructure, completed | ₹6,288 per cu m |
| Coursed rubble masonry, first sort, superstructure, completed | ₹13,274 per cu m |
Compare masonry per square metre of finished wall, not just per cubic metre: a 450 mm rubble wall, for example, uses about twice the volume of a 230 mm brick wall. For current prices, get two or three written local quotes stating BIS grade, delivery and GST, and compare them with the SoR. For a whole-house budget, see the Pune construction cost breakdown and MOA's home cost calculator.
Burnt clay and fly ash bricks are both sound if they meet IS 1077 or IS 12894, and fly ash brick is cheaper in the Maharashtra SoR. Use AAC on west and south walls: plastered 200 mm AAC lets through about 0.8 W/m²K, against about 2.1 for 230 mm brick, on BEE values.
Yes, for plinths, retaining walls, boundary walls and feature walls. IS 1597 lists basalt at 40 N/mm² minimum crushing strength. In Seismic Zone III, have an engineer detail any load-bearing stone wall.
The Maharashtra PWD SoR 2022-23 lists a 600 × 200 × 100 mm AAC block at ₹58, before GST. That is an official 2022 rate, so check current quotes from local suppliers.
Only a soil investigation can say. Black soil needs a foundation designed for expansive soil.
Choosing materials for your plot? An architect can match walls, roof and stone to your site, budget and orientation. Find an architect on MOA, or browse the Pune studios on MOA. Finishing a flat instead? See the Pune 2BHK interior cost guide.